Privacy

Privacy & Cookies

Walk the Walk Solutions Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products we may be able to market to you. 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement explains how we collect and use information about you through our website. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, want to see a copy of the information we hold about you, want to stop receiving marketing-related information from us, or think that information we hold about you needs to be updated or corrected, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

Any details that you give us via our website may be added to our database. The database is used by us (and third parties acting on our behalf) for client administration and marketing-related purposes. We may, from time to time, send you mailings that you have requested or we feel may be of interest to your business. Such mailings may include details of our services, newsletters, updates and invitations to training seminars and other events. We do not rent, sell or disclose your contact details to any other third parties. 

In common with most websites, our website uses “cookies”, which are small text files downloaded onto your computer so that we can recognise repeat visitors and compile aggregate data in order to improve our website. 

The only Cookies we use on www.walkthewalksolutions.co.uk are Analytic Cookies. These just tell us that how many people have visited a particular website page in a given period of time, allowing us to monitor activity on the different pages of our website and improve the effectiveness of it for the people using it. So when we change pages and hopefully improve them for the User, this is as a result of the Analytic Cookies. 

The Analytics Cookies we use which are;

_utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz,

don’t provide us with any information about who the User is so we could never use the data gathered through Cookies to contact you via post, email or phone.We don’t pass any information on to other parties so that they might contact you. If we were ever to do this we will ask for your specific consent to do so.

On the risk management systems we provide there will also be further Cookies that allow the systems to work. We have a separate Cookie policy for these sites as they are providing business functionality, rather than just information about our company. You can read the BCARM Cookie Policy using the link below.

https://www.bcarm.co.uk/website/images/WTWS%20BCARM%20Cookie%20Policy.pdf

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web–enabled devices are typically set up to accept Cookies. If you wish to change your Cookie preferences for this website or any other websites, you can do so using your browser settings. Your browser's 'help' function will show you how to do this.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). It may also be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details, the provision of our services and the processing of your data. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Data is not transferred outside of the EEA. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use information held about you in the following ways: 

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. 
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. 
  • To notify you about changes to our service. 

[We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by e-mail.] 

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please send an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Walk the Walk Solutions Limited and its suppliers have a management and corporate commitment to information security within our organisations and provide clear direction, guidance and responsibilities and procedures in this respect. 

We have a compliance officer who deals with security of information and personal data. 

All employees are briefed on the importance of personal data and security and confidentiality of information obtained. 

We control physical security in relation to the information and personal data that is contained at our facilities and restrict access to the Website, buildings, computer rooms, office desk, technology areas, equipment and other facilities where unauthorised access by people could compromise our security.

All proprietary or confidential information, including personal data, is contained or stored on computer and any that is contained and stored on manual files are locked up and secure. 

We seek to control access to information and personal data, including software controls for restricting access and techniques for protecting data such as encryption. 

We monitor and log access so as to assist in detection and investigation of security breaches and any attempted breaches where they occur. 

We maintain a business continuity plan as a contingency plan, which identifies our business functions, and assets (including personal data), which would need to be maintained in the event of disaster and set out the procedures for protecting and restoring them if necessary. 

Staff is trained on security systems and we have relevant procedures in place in relation to the obligations under the Act. Accordingly, our staff are aware of information security issues and they can go to the compliance officer with any issues relating to the Act, privacy or personal data. 

In respect of detection and investigation of breaches where they occur, we have in place relevant controls, which should alert us to a breach in security. We endeavour to investigate every breach of security. 

The personal data and information held by us are currently stored on our systems, servers, databases and back-up servers. 

We are taking and will endeavour to continue to take all reasonable steps in order to protect our information and all personal data. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information or data disclosed to us or collected by us.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Walk the Walk Solutions Limited is registered as a “data controller” on the public Register of Data Controllers maintained by the Information Commission. Our registration no. is Z1557067, and we ensure that we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is available at http://www.ico.gov.uk.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Walk the Walk Solutions Limited, 145 High Street , Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1XJ  or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..